Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17) N59334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287664

Date:Monday 18 June 2012
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17)
Owner/operator:Perschau Daniel F
Registration: N59334
MSN: 75-1606
Total airframe hrs:3450 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glencoe, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glencoe Municipal Airport, MN (KGYL)
Destination airport:Glencoe Municipal Airport, MN (KGYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings; on the fourth landing roll, while at an airspeed of about 30 miles per hour, the airplane veered to the left. The airplane departed the runway surface at a 90-degree angle, and the right wing sustained substantial damage when it contacted the terrain. The airplane made a 360-degree turn in the grass before it returned to the runway. The pilot reported the airplane had a tendency to swerve on the ground, especially on hot days with little to no wind. The wind at the time of the accident was reported as calm. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical failure or malfunction of the airplane that would have resulted in the loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA405

Location