Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N387AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287666

Date:Sunday 17 June 2012
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Kaufman Air Inc
Registration: N387AF
MSN: 172S10387
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2159 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Destination airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, his intent was to remain in the traffic pattern to practice takeoffs and landings on runway 23. During final approach, he had trouble maintaining alignment with the runway centerline. He applied power to correct the drift; however, the airplane impacted the runway left of centerline. The hard landing resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. The wind at the airport about the time of the accident was from 160 degrees at 9 knots. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA439
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA439

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 2010 N387AF Frederick Flight Center 0 Frederick, Maryland sub
Heavy landing

Location