Accident Fisher Harold R 320 N686KB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287667

Date:Sunday 17 June 2012
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Fisher Harold R 320
Owner/operator:Timothy And Nancy Mccarron
Registration: N686KB
MSN: 507
Total airframe hrs:1234 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adelanto, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adelanto, CA (52CL)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he only used the 1,300-foot asphalt portion of the 5,100-foot runway because the dirt portion of the runway was rough and contained loose rocks. During takeoff from the asphalt surface, which was the area closest to the departure end of the runway, the airplane rotated at the normal takeoff speed; however, it did not climb as the pilot expected. Subsequently, the airplane struck a fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and rudder, and then came to rest upright beyond the departure end of the runway. The pilot further reported that the airplane did not climb as he expected due to the high density altitude and the crosswind present at the time of the accident. Using weather conditions reported about 5 minutes before the accident and the airport elevation of 3,075 feet mean sea level (msl), the density altitude was about 6,389 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a fence during takeoff initial climb. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to not use all of the runway distance available for takeoff and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA270

Location