Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9488D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287670

Date:Saturday 16 June 2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Beck Joseph S
Registration: N9488D
MSN: 18-6740
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane at a private airstrip. While taxiing to park, the right wheel dropped into a hidden, vegetation-covered, deep hole alongside the runway. The airplane then spun around, sustaining substantial damage to the empennage and left elevator. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 2006 N9488D Joseph Beck 0 Skwentna, Alaska sub

Location