Hard landing Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N2424X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287672

Date:Saturday 16 June 2012
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:David Dickey
Registration: N2424X
MSN: 18256324
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3125 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadow Creek, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (S27)
Destination airport:Meadow Creek, MT (OS1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach to the mountain airstrip, the pilot applied the first notch of flaps. As the airplane neared the airstrip, he realized that the airplane was too high. He added the next notch of flaps and continued the descent. As the airplane crossed the approach end of the airstrip, he considered conducting a go around, but, due to the obstacles surrounding the airstrip, he elected to continue the landing. The airplane landed hard and bounced, which resulted in damage to the nosewheel and firewall. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged approach and improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA266

Location