Hard landing Accident Cessna 172K N78794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287679

Date:Thursday 14 June 2012
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N78794
MSN: 17257764
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tupelo, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olive Branch Airport, MS (OLV/KOLV)
Destination airport:Tupelo-Regional Airport, MS (TUP/KTUP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he arrived at the airport late in the day but still under daylight conditions, and the runway lights were illuminated. On approach, the wind was calm. The pilot maintained his target approach airspeed with 30 degrees of flaps. Once over the runway, the airplane floated about 1,000 feet. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced twice with the pilot maintaining the same yoke position. After the second bounce, the pilot thought about adding power, but events were occurring too rapidly. The airplane then touched down hard, the nose landing gear separated from the airframe, and the airplane slid to a stop, sustaining substantial damage to the firewall. Neither the pilot nor the passenger reported any preexisting mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA404

Location