Loss of control Accident Cessna 150M N9119U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287680

Date:Thursday 14 June 2012
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Galdieri Aviation
Registration: N9119U
MSN: 15078070
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:10563 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Shores, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gulf Shores-Edwards Airport, AL (GUF/KJKA)
Destination airport:Gulf Shores-Edwards Airport, AL (GUF/KJKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that he and the student pilot were returning to the airport at the conclusion of a local flight. The student conducted the landing approach, and the airplane touched down "hard" on the runway, which resulted in a bounced landing. The flight instructor directed the student to apply full engine power and initiate a go-around. After increasing engine power, the student continued to pull back on the control yoke and the airplane subsequently stalled at an altitude of about 50 feet above the ground. The flight instructor responded by applying forward elevator and right rudder, but the airplane impacted the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and engine firewall. The flight instructor stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flight control inputs and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action during the attempted go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA396

Location