Accident Stemme S10-VT N921BR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287685

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2012
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Stemme S10-VT
Owner/operator:George Klopfer
Registration: N921BR
MSN: 11-028
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warner Springs, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warner Springs, CA (CL35)
Destination airport:Warner Springs, CA (CL35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was undergoing a flight review in a glider. Before the flight review, the pilot had obtained several hours of instruction from the flight instructor. During the final phase of a normal approach and landing, the glider became unstable due to a left crosswind. The glider's left wing contacted the ground, which resulted in a ground loop. During the ground loop, the tail boom separated, the main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing was damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilots' failure to maintain directional control while landing in a gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA258

Location