Loss of control Accident Bowles Chris KITFOX 5 N903XC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287686

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2012
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bowles Chris KITFOX 5
Owner/operator:
Registration: N903XC
MSN: 10903
Total airframe hrs:191 hours
Engine model:Franklin O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owenton, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Owenton, KY (0KY0)
Destination airport:Owenton, KY (0KY0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was the owner of the tail-wheel-equipped airplane, was on an instructional flight to obtain a tailwheel endorsement. The pilot reported that the airplane experienced a sudden gust of wind just after liftoff and that he overcorrected, which caused the airplane to stall and settle back onto the runway. The flight instructor reported that the pilot abruptly pulled back on the control stick when the airplane accelerated to 50 to 55 mph during the takeoff roll. The airplane climbed about 5 feet above the ground and stalled. He assumed control of the airplane; however, it departed the left side of the runway and sustained substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage before it came to rest. After the accident, both pilots reported that the airplane did not experience any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported 372 hours of total flight experience, which included 12 hours in the accident airplane during the 30 days preceding the accident. He further reported that the airplane's takeoff speed should have been 65 mph. The flight instructor had no previous flight experience in the airplane make and model. If he had experience in the airplane make and model, he would have been more familiar with its flying characteristics and been able to anticipate and correct the problem earlier.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper airspeed during takeoff, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a loss of airplane control. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's lack of previous experience in the airplane make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA392

Location