Accident Griffiths James Sydney Kokopelli SuperPacer N8VX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287688

Date:Sunday 10 June 2012
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Griffiths James Sydney Kokopelli SuperPacer
Owner/operator:Griffiths James Sydney
Registration: N8VX
MSN: 0001
Total airframe hrs:147 hours
Engine model:Penn Yann Aero O-375-CHP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kremmling, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kremmling, CO (K20V)
Destination airport:Kremmling, CO (K20V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel-equipped airplane touched down in a 3-point attitude and aligned with the runway. As it slowed, it began drifting to the right. The flight instructor applied full left rudder and full left brake to no avail. The airplane went off the side of the runway, bounced, and ground looped to the right. The flight instructor stated that the spring tension was set too low on the rudder and tailwheel cable.

Probable Cause: The low spring tension of the rudder and tailwheel cable, which resulted in the loss of control as the airplane decelerated after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA350

Location