Incident Avro 652A Anson Mk I VH-BMD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28769

Date:Saturday 18 December 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:Papuan Air Transport
Registration: VH-BMD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Embi Airfield, Northern -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Port Morseby, PNG
Destination airport:Embi, PNG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 EG422. To RAAF at 1 Aircraft Park 13.9.43. CFS 22.10.43. Point Cook 20.9.44. Sold 4.9.47.

CoR No 1836 as VH-BMD issued 10.10.51 to Amphibious Airways Ltd, Rabaul, New Britain, NG. Transferred 11.12.52 to Constructors (Engineering & Industrial) Ltd, Brisbane, Qld. Transferred 2.2.54 to Papuan Air Transport, Port Moresby, NG. Crashed on landing with 14 passengers (no injuries), at Embi, New Guinea, 18.12.54. Registration VH-BMD formally (and belatedly) cancelled 20.9.55.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BMD.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20121018200626/http://baaa-acro.com/archives/1954-JUL-DEC.htm