Loss of control Accident Cessna 150H N6963S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287692

Date:Saturday 9 June 2012
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Reid Don W
Registration: N6963S
MSN: 15067663
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4075 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alabaster, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrior, AL
Destination airport:Alabaster-Shelby County Airport, AL (KEET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was about to touch down on runway 16, when a gust of wind pushed the airplane toward trees along the right side of the runway. The pilot added power and tried, unsuccessfully, to avoid the trees. Two witnesses observed the airplane in a nose-high attitude over the runway as it drifted right into trees. One of the witnesses said that about 30 minutes before the accident the wind was from 110 degrees at 9 knots and was increasing in velocity. The recorded wind at the airport, about 30 minutes after the accident, was from 140 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 24 knots. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation; substantial damage was observed on the right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA390

Location