Loss of control Accident Cessna Aircraft Co 162 N5211Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287693

Date:Saturday 9 June 2012
Time:11:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna Aircraft Co 162
Owner/operator:Orange County Flight Center
Registration: N5211Y
MSN: 16200033
Engine model:Continental O-200D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that just prior to touchdown the airplane encountered a gust of wind, which forced the airplane off of the runway heading. The pilot applied power to go around; however, during the transition to climb, the airplane collided with a taxiway sign, sustaining substantial damage to the side of the fuselage. The pilot continued the climb and returned to land without further incident. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the gusting wind and failure to maintain airplane control during the approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA254

Location