Accident Cessna 172B N7458X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287696

Date:Saturday 9 June 2012
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Springfield Flying Service LLC
Registration: N7458X
MSN: 17247958
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:6262 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Andreas, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Columbia, CA (022)
Destination airport:Columbia, CA (022)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight at 4,000 feet mean sea level when the engine suddenly stopped producing power. He attempted to glide the airplane to a nearby airport, but he landed the airplane in uneven terrain near the airport boundary. A postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power in cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA253

Location