Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N2061T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287697

Date:Saturday 9 June 2012
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Soar Truckee Inc.
Registration: N2061T
MSN: 491
Total airframe hrs:1336 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Destination airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the glider encountered a strong gust of wind from behind the aircraft, which caused it to veer to the left. The pilot was able to release from the tow plane, but was unable to lift the left wing to an adequate height before it collided with a runway distance remaining sign. Although the pilot contended that the sign had been an obstruction from the time the airport crew had moved it from behind the takeoff area to in front of the takeoff area, the distance of the sign from the runway was consistent with parameters outlined in a Federal Aviation Administration Advisory Circular (AC) on the placement of runway distance remaining signs. At the time of the accident the wind was variable at 10 knots with gusts to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the glider while taking off with a gusting wind, which resulted in the glider impacting a runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA285

Location