Accident Cessna 150F N8281S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287698

Date:Friday 8 June 2012
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8281S
MSN: 15061881
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2392 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Germansville, PA (P91)
Destination airport:Unknown
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After taking off from an airport in Pennsylvania, the airplane flew an easterly heading for 172 nautical miles until radar contact was lost over the Atlantic Ocean. A family member reported the airplane missing the following morning, and a Federal Aviation Administration Alert Notice (ALNOT) was issued at that time. A search was conducted by the Civil Air Patrol and the U.S. Coast Guard, but the airplane was not located. At the time of this writing, the location of the airplane and the condition of the pilot are not known.

Probable Cause: Undetermined (airplane and pilot missing).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12FAMS2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12FAMS2

Location