Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N698SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287699

Date:Friday 8 June 2012
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:West Valley Flying Club
Registration: N698SP
MSN: 172S8639
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:3378 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bend, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Destination airport:Bend Municipal Airport, OR (KBDN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing with a gusting, quartering crosswind. While on the final leg of the landing pattern, he noted that the airplane was high, but it then touched down beyond the precision approach path indicator (PAPI) lights and remained aligned with the runway centerline. During the landing roll, the left wing lifted and the airplane started to turn to the right. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the airplane departed the runway surface and struck a berm, substantially damaging the left wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate crosswind correction, which resulted in a loss of airplane control and runway excursion into a berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA251

Location