Hard landing Accident Cessna P210N N7588K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287701

Date:Friday 8 June 2012
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:On File
Registration: N7588K
MSN: P21000414
Total airframe hrs:3798 hours
Engine model:RAM IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marquette-Sawyer International Airport, MI (MQT/KSAW)
Destination airport:Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, MI (DET/KDET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing he flared high and the airplane landed on the nose landing gear. The airplane bounced and landed again on the nose landing gear, which subsequently collapsed. The airplane skidded to a stop on the runway. Postaccident examination showed the firewall and fuselage were buckled and bent. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA392

Location