Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N73466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287708

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2012
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N73466
MSN: 18268113
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2916 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilo, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO)
Destination airport:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a preflight examination of the airplane, damage to the engine firewall was observed. It was undetermined when and how the damage occurred. Review of flight logs provided by the operator revealed that the airplane had been flown 13 hours since the most recent maintenance was performed. The operator stated that there were no reported hard landings since that maintenance.

Probable Cause: The damage to the engine firewall for a reason that was undetermined because the damage was not reported when it occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA314

Location