Accident Thomas Scott EAA BIPLANE MODEL P N222WZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287709

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2012
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Thomas Scott EAA BIPLANE MODEL P
Owner/operator:Novodran Igor
Registration: N222WZ
MSN: C-707
Engine model:Lycoming 0-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesburg, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington-County Airport, PA (WSG/KAFJ)
Destination airport:Waynesburg-Green County Airport, PA (WAY/KWAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to practice low approaches to runway 9. After completing several low approaches the pilot landed on a 1,500-foot grass strip located on the right side of runway 9. The pilot stated that, immediately after touchdown, the airplane was 'pushed” by the wind and ground-looped, which resulted in a buckled firewall. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical or flight control anomalies prior to the accident. The closest weather observation station (located about 16 nautical miles northwest of the accident site) reported wind out of 030 degrees at 6 knots about the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA384

Location