Accident Grumman G-164A N5291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287713

Date:Sunday 3 June 2012
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Sky Aviation Corp
Registration: N5291
MSN: 572
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverton, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Riverton Airport, WY (RIW/KRIW)
Destination airport:Riverton, WY (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was flying a tailwheel-equipped agricultural aerial application airplane, was landing on a dirt airstrip in order to take on a load of application chemical. After he landed on the main gear and lowered the tailwheel to the surface, the airplane started to veer toward the side of the runway. The pilot was unable to keep the airplane from departing the side of the runway, and, because it was heading toward a big gully, he applied as much braking force as possible. As he applied the braking force, the airplane nosed over onto its back, which resulted in substantial damage to the upper wing and the vertical stabilizer. According to the pilot, there was no malfunction or anomaly associated with the airplane's directional control system or its braking system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll and his deliberate application of excessive braking pressure, which resulted in a noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA242

Location