Accident Cessna 150G N3235J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287714

Date:Saturday 2 June 2012
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3235J
MSN: 15065935
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ketchikan International Airport, AK (KTN/PAKT)
Destination airport:Yakutat Airport, AK (YAK/PAYA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he departed from runway 29, a dry, paved runway, with a slight left quartering tailwind. As the airplane accelerated, it veered to the left with full right rudder applied. The airplane turned right, and the left main gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot said that the accident might have been avoided if he had used a different runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off with a quartering tailwind, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1992 N3235J Miller, Keith 0 Juneau, AK sub

Location