Runway excursion Accident Grumman American AA-1B N1608R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287717

Date:Thursday 31 May 2012
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1608R
MSN: AA1B-0608
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3125 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence, MA (KLWN)
Destination airport:Lawrence, MA (KLWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying for about 40 minutes without incident, the pilot returned to the departure airport to practice touch-and-go landings and takeoffs. The pilot stated that she landed on the 3,900-foot-long runway as she normally did for a full-stop landing. She retracted the flaps, adjusted the trim, and advanced the throttle. As the airplane lifted off the ground, the pilot became concerned that it was too far down the runway and too close to the ground to clear trees that were located beyond the departure end of the runway. She elected to abort the takeoff and was not able to stop the airplane on the remaining runway. The airplane departed the end of the runway, rolled through grass, down an embankment, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its empennage. The pilot reported that the airplane did not experience any mechanical malfunctions or failures during the accident. She further stated that she may have taken too much time to transition the airplane for takeoff after landing and also thought that if she had committed to the takeoff, the airplane would have adequately cleared the trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA377

Location