Hard landing Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N1803R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287718

Date:Thursday 31 May 2012
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Bristow Academy Inc
Registration: N1803R
MSN: 0298
Total airframe hrs:2907 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Destination airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, during the helicopter instructional flight, he simulated an engine failure. During the descent, the engine rpm began to decrease. As the helicopter approached the intended landing area, the student pilot raised the collective, which further decreased the rotor rpm. The flight instructor lowered the collective and increased the throttle; the helicopter touched down hard, bounced, landed and rolled onto its left side, which resulted in substantial damage to the tailboom. A postaccident examination revealed no preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Additionally, neither pilot reported any mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action during a simulated engine-out procedure, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA375

Location