Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3772Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287723

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2012
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3772Z
MSN: 18-7451
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5244 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on final approach to runway 4, when just prior to touchdown, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left. The left wingtip hit trees and brush, and the airplane turned left with the right wing and right elevator contacting the ground. Wind was estimated from 100 degrees at 10 to 15 knots, gusting to 25 knots. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and right elevator. The pilot indicated there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in a gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA043

Location