Accident Avid Flyer Mk IV N85AY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287724

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2012
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mk IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85AY
MSN: 984
Total airframe hrs:381 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pryor, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pryor, OK (H71)
Destination airport:Pryor, OK (H71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a high speed taxi before an intended local flight. During the high speed taxi, the airplane's tail rose off the ground, and the pilot reduced power. During the subsequent rollout, the tailwheel started to shimmy, and the pilot applied left and right rudder. The airplane veered left, exited the runway, went down a steep slope, and impacted the side of a drainage ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a high speed taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA329

Location