Accident Cessna 172P N216AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287726

Date:Monday 28 May 2012
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: N216AF
MSN: 17274165
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:16216 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:Hemet-Ryan Field, CA (HMT/KHMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot landed the airplane and was taxiing to a fueling facility when he decided that he did not have sufficient time to get fuel and still return the airplane within the allotted rental time. He maneuvered the airplane to a parking area, performed a U-turn, and, while maneuvering the airplane toward the taxiway center line, he saw a lamp post to his left. He immediately applied brake and rudder control input, but the airplane skidded, and the left wing struck the pole. The left aft wing spar sustained substantial damage during the impact sequence. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to monitor and maintain clearance from an obstacle during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA260

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 2011 N216AF Armed Forces Aero Club Inc 0 San Diego, California sub

Location