Accident SZD-55-1 N817V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287727

Date:Monday 28 May 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:SZD-55-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N817V
MSN: 551192035
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:1143 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mocksville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mocksville, NC (43NC)
Destination airport:Mocksville, NC (43NC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the glider's heading differed about 5 degrees from that of the towplane when the towplane began its takeoff roll. The pilot used rudder to correct the heading, but the glider dragged a wing and yawed 70 degrees to its right. The glider lifted 3 to 5 feet above the runway, the pilot released the tow, the glider touched down in a sideslip, and the resultant side load on the tail landing gear "buckled the tailboom 90 [degrees]." The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the glider that would have prevented normal operation, and that the accident might have been prevented by ensuring alignment of the glider with the towplane prior to the takeoff roll.

Probable Cause: The glider pilot's failure to attain and maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA378

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 2017 N817V Private 0 Mocksville, NC sub
Bounced on landing

Location