Accident Wittman W-10 Tailwind N625JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287759

Date:Thursday 17 May 2012
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-10 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N625JS
MSN: JS 466
Total airframe hrs:977 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pipe Creek, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pipe Creek, TX (TA66)
Destination airport:Pipe Creek, TX (TA66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as the airplane had accelerated to lift-off speed a deer appeared directly in front of the propeller. The airplane struck the deer and veered left. The airplane's left wing was substantially damaged when it subsequently impacted a tree. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions of the airplane before the deer strike.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with a deer during takeoff and the airplane's subsequent departure from the runway and impact with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA328

Location