Accident Piper PA-32-260 N4727S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287768

Date:Saturday 12 May 2012
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4727S
MSN: 32-1166
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4956 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Applegate, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Applegate, MI
Destination airport:Lexington, MI (7MI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Earlier in the day, the pilot inadvertently landed on a plowed field; the airplane was not damaged during the landing. Later, the pilot returned and attempted to take off. The airplane's nose landing gear collapsed when it got stuck in the mud during the takeoff. The pilot reported that his intent was to taxi the airplane on local roads to a nearby airfield; however, in a recording of a conversation between the pilot and a flight service station agent, the pilot stated that he 'got stuck in the mud on departure.” When asked by the agent if there was any damage to the airplane, he responded that there was. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt to take off from an unimproved field, which resulted in a collapsed nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA339

Location