Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17) N71327,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287772

Date:Friday 11 May 2012
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17)
Owner/operator:Reed Peter B
Registration: N71327
MSN: 75-756
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weirsdale, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weirsdale, FL (97FL)
Destination airport:Weirsdale, FL (97FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was landing on a turf runway when a gust of wind caused the airplane to drift off the left side of the runway. The airplane traveled down an embankment, struck a tree, and came to rest nose down. The pilot stated that during the landing, the wind was gusting up to 18 knots from varying directions (initially a headwind, then a left crosswind, and then a right crosswind). He further stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Postaccident examination revealed damage to the wings and right horizontal stabilizer. The recorded wind at an airport located about 10 miles southeast of the accident site about 20 minutes after the accident was from 110 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in a gusty variable crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA334

Location