Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R N5253B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287773

Date:Friday 11 May 2012
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:ATP USA
Registration: N5253B
MSN: 17281124
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:3784 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Destination airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot demonstrated three successful touch-and-go landings. After the third touch-and-go landing, the flight instructor deplaned, and the student pilot successfully performed eight solo touch-and-go landings on the same runway. The student pilot reported that while he was on final approach for the ninth solo touch-and-go landing, he heard the pilot of a helicopter announce the intention to fly over the landing runway. The student pilot announced that he had the helicopter in sight and advised of his intention to perform a touch-and-go landing on the runway. The student pilot landed and said he then applied full throttle before retracting the flaps. The airplane started to drift to the left and the right wing lifted, so the student pilot reduced the power to idle and applied aft control yoke then waited for the airplane to come to rest. The flight instructor reported seeing the helicopter fly over the airplane while it was on the runway during the landing roll. The flight instructor also noted that the student pilot had not retracted the flaps and saw the airplane veer sharply to the left and then cart wheel, coming to rest upright. The operator reported there was no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the airplane. Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed damage to the firewall.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA330

Location