Accident Piper PA-18-150 N999JV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287775

Date:Wednesday 9 May 2012
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N999JV
MSN: 1809005
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:534 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gakona, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gakona, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from a remote, 800-foot-long, gravel-covered airstrip in variable wind conditions. He said that during the takeoff roll, just before liftoff, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right. As the airplane became airborne, the pilot felt a "bump," but he noted no control or vibration problems. After an uneventful landing at his destination airport, an examination revealed substantial damage to the lower portion of the airplane's rudder. Further examination revealed that the tailwheel likely hit something during takeoff. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off in variable wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of control and the airplane striking an object after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA037

Location