Accident Cessna 172R N24461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287777

Date:Monday 7 May 2012
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Isla Grande Flying Sch00l And Service Corporation
Registration: N24461
MSN: 17280968
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:4181 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culebra, Puerto Rico -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Culebra Airport (CPX/TJCP)
Destination airport:Vieques Island-Antonio Rivera Rodriguez Airport (VQS/TJVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After doing an engine runup the pilot taxied onto the runway and started his takeoff roll. During the attempted takeoff, the pilot realized that the control wheel would not move aft when he tried to pull back on it. He saw that the flight control lock was still installed, so he attempted to remove it but was not successful. The airplane was approaching the airport perimeter fence, so the pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane impacted the fence, crossed a road, and struck trees. Postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the airplane's wings and fuselage. Checklist procedures for the airplane required that the control wheel lock for the airplane be removed during the preflight inspection, and that the flight controls be checked prior to takeoff to ensure free and correct operation before takeoff. However, during a postaccident interview, the pilot stated that he did not use the checklist.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove the flight control lock before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA325

Location