Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287790

Date:Sunday 29 April 2012
Time:05:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N82398
MSN: 18-7709154
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:744 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eaton, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oriskany, NJ
Destination airport:Eaton, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he permitted the airplane to get low and slow during short final approach to the runway. He stated that he increased the engine power; however, the engine did not 'seem” to immediately respond. Although the pilot tried to stretch the glide to reach the grass airstrip, the airplane skimmed the river water in front of the strip, and the airplane impacted an adjacent riverbank and came to rest inverted at the beginning of the grass strip, incurring substantial damage to the vertical empennage section. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of the pilot's certification showed that his last medical certificate was issued in February 2007, and was expired when the accident occurred.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach to landing, which resulted in the airplane touching down short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA311

Location