Accident Cessna 172S N320ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287792

Date:Thursday 26 April 2012
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Call The Ball Aviation LLC
Registration: N320ME
MSN: 172S8565
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:5055 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing the airplane in gusting wind conditions and encountered windshear during the landing flare. After landing hard, the airplane bounced, and the pilot applied corrective actions; however, the airplane touched down a second time, on its nosewheel, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and compensation for gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA444
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA444

Location