Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9518J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287801

Date:Tuesday 10 April 2012
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Jubilation Aviation Inc
Registration: N9518J
MSN: 28-3642
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4670 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, KY (27K)
Destination airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had difficulty starting the engine. On the third attempt, the engine started at a high rpm, and the airplane rolled forward. The pilot applied left rudder and brakes and reduced the throttle to idle, but the airplane's forward momentum and engine rpm still seemed high, so the pilot used the mixture control to shut down the engine. However, the airplane struck a parked, unoccupied airplane before it stopped, and sustained substantial damage to its right wing. Postaccident examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot also reported that he did not experience any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane after engine start.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA277

Location