Hard landing Accident Fisher HP-14 N990,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287805

Date:Friday 6 April 2012
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Fisher HP-14
Owner/operator:
Registration: N990
MSN: 152
Total airframe hrs:343 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN)
Destination airport:Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after soaring for nearly 3 hours, he returned to the departure airport and made a traffic pattern approach for landing. On final approach, he lowered the wing flaps to 40 degrees. The pilot additionally reported that, because it appeared the glider was going to be too high, he further extended the wing flaps. Suddenly, the glider's sink rate increased, and the glider touched down hard short of the runway. The glider bounced and yawed sideways, the landing gear collapsed, and the fuselage buckled as the glider slid to a stop. The pilot stated that he subsequently observed that the flaps were set to 90 degrees, which was 30 degrees beyond what he had intended.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect positioning of the wing flaps during the landing approach, which resulted in a loss of lift and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA157

Location