Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N6871H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287806

Date:Thursday 5 April 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Fare Share Ltd
Registration: N6871H
MSN: 17265621
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7413 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pottstown, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pottsville-Schuylkill County /Joe Zerbey/ Airport, PA (KZER)
Destination airport:Pottstown Limerick Airport, PA (KPTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the landing approach was normal. However, during touchdown, the airplane bounced, and the pilot decided to perform a go-around. He applied full power and inadvertently raised the flaps from 30 degrees to zero degrees. As the pilot increased the pitch of the airplane to perform the go-around, the airplane drifted off the left side of the runway and settled into a grassy area. The airplane collided with a tree and sustained substantial damage to the wings and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA270

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 2012 N6871H Fare Share LTD 0 Heritage Field (Pottsdown-Limerick Airport) - KPTW, Pottstown, PA sub

Location