Accident Powrachute Sky Rascal UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287813

Date:Thursday 29 March 2012
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Powrachute Sky Rascal
Owner/operator:Paul Harrison
Registration: UNREG
MSN: None
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indio, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indio, CA
Destination airport:Indio, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot reported that he waited for the wind to subside before taking off. The pilot said that when the wind subsided, he departed, but during the initial climb, the powered parachute encountered either a downdraft or a gust of wind and collided with a set of powerlines. The powered parachute was subsequently consumed by fire after becoming entangled in the wires. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The operation of an airplane by a non-certificated pilot. Contributing to the accident was the non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain clearance from powerlines during initial climb in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA149

Location