Tailstrike Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II N99087,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287816

Date:Saturday 24 March 2012
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N99087
MSN: 172-76400
Total airframe hrs:4553 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tampa Executive Airport, FL (KVDF)
Destination airport:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An airport ramp employee reported observing the airplane "porpoise" three times during the landing, followed by a tail strike, which he saw and heard. The pilot performed a go-around and remained in the traffic pattern for a full stop landing. The ramp employee observed the pilot and his passengers leave the airplane without performing an external inspection. During postaccident interviews, the pilot who was flying the airplane reported that he was performing a touch-and-go landing and bounced once during the initial touchdown. He stated that he did not land hard or experience a tail strike. The damage to the cabin floor, the engine firewall, and the tail strike bar was discovered later in the day by another pilot preparing to fly the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA259

Location