Loss of control Accident Team Mini-Max UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287819

Date:Wednesday 21 March 2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: Unk
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gap, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ephrata, PA
Destination airport:Ephrata, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, while approaching a friend's farm field for landing, he elected to perform a go-around. As he increased pitch to climb, the airplane entered a stall about 200 feet above ground level. He lowered the nose to increase airspeed; however, there was insufficient altitude to recover, and the airplane crashed into a field. The fuselage's wooden structure fractured in several places, resulting in substantial airframe damage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. He cited his indecisiveness as a factor.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a go-around, resulting in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA248

Location