Accident Cessna 182 N5649B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287826

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2012
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Skydown Skydiving
Registration: N5649B
MSN: 33649
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Destination airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, before starting the engine by manually rotating the propeller, he set the brakes, throttle, and trim. He exited the airplane and proceeded to rotate the propeller. When the engine started, it went to full rpm, and the airplane started to move forward on the taxiway at a high speed. The airplane veered off the taxiway and continued its high speed taxi until it impacted a hangar door, damaging the engine, both wings, and the right main landing gear. The pilot reported that he had not chocked the airplane and thought the brake was set. He further reported there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not properly secure the airplane before starting the engine by manually rotating the propeller, which resulted in the inadvertent movement of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA137

Location