Bird strike Accident Piper PA-31-350 N4083Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287832

Date:Wednesday 7 March 2012
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Laboratory Corp Of America Holdings
Registration: N4083Y
MSN: 31-8152100
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:18525 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 -J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight at 6,000 feet mean sea level when birds hit the top center section of the windscreen, shattered it, and entered the cockpit. The pilot declared an emergency and requested an instrument flight rules clearance back to his departure airport. The clearance was approved, and the airplane arrived at the departure airport without further incident. Examination of the airplane revealed that the vertical stabilizer received substantial damage.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with birds during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA218

Location