Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N53460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287834

Date:Sunday 4 March 2012
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N53460
MSN: 172S9351
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, TN (M54)
Destination airport:Lebanon, TN (M54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot estimated the wind was from 270 degrees at 13 mph gusting to 25 mph when he was conducting a touch-and-go landing on runway 1. As the main landing gear touched down, a gust of wind lifted the airplane back into the air, to an altitude of about 8 feet above ground level. The airplane landed again, hard, on the runway, and the pilot added power to abort the landing. The pilot returned to his departure airport without further incident; however, subsequent examination revealed damage to the engine firewall. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusting crosswind conditions during landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA209

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 2017 N53460 Private 0 Clarksville, TN sub
Unstabilized approach

Location