Accident Cessna 195 N3464V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287864

Date:Monday 27 December 2010
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3464V
MSN: 7161
Total airframe hrs:2206 hours
Engine model:Jacobs
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamson, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamson, GA (GA2)
Destination airport:Williamson, GA (GA2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down on the grass runway and bounced. The pilot inadvertently applied brakes and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings and tail section. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent application of the brakes during a bounced landing resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA170

Location