Hard landing Accident Beechcraft F35 N3448B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287867

Date:Friday 24 December 2010
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3448B
MSN: D-4232
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:5686 hours
Engine model:Continental E225 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Syracuse, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR)
Destination airport:Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was receiving vectors for an instrument approach when the controller advised of reported icing conditions and assigned the pilot an altitude that would keep the flight out of the icing levels; however, the pilot requested and received clearance for an altitude within those reported icing levels. During the approach, the pilot saw a trace of ice accumulating on the windshield and continued the approach to the runway. The pilot stated that, during the landing roll, the airplane's nose landing gear broke off, and the airplane to skidded off the runway into the snow. Examination of the runway revealed that the skid marks started about 300 feet from the beginning of the runway and led off the runway. The pilot initially stated that the nose landing gear malfunctioned but later stated that the icing possibly caused the airplane to stall.

An examination of the airplane wreckage immediately after the accident confirmed that ice had built up on the leading edge of the airplane's wings. Examination of the nose landing gear revealed that the chrome piston strut section had separated in an aft direction in overload, just below the piston strut housing. There was no evidence of a mechanical malfunction of the nose landing gear. The airplane was not certified for flight in known icing conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during landing with airframe structural icing, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's continued flight into known icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA099

Location