Accident Piper PA-18-150 N40283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287869

Date:Thursday 23 December 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40283
MSN: 18-7509119
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2102 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clear, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minchumina, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (AK28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in level cruise flight, the airplane's engine began to lose power, and then lost all power. He said he was unable to restart the engine, and selected a snow and tree-covered area as a forced landing site. During the forced landing, the airplane's left wing collided with a tree, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and left wing. He said that at the time of the accident the outside air temperature was minus 22 degrees F, and that during his postaccident inspection of the airplane he discovered that the engine fuel gascolator filter had become blocked by ice crystals. He stated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and noted that the accident might have been prevented if he had removed the gascolator during his preflight to check for ice crystals, or preheated the engine, and then drained the water from the gascolator.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to water/ice in the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA005

Location