Emergency parachute use Accident Bailey-Moyes Dragonfly N7008Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287872

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Bailey-Moyes Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7008Z
MSN: 046
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberg, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newberg, OR (2S6)
Destination airport:Hubbard, OR (7S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he leveled the experimental, amateur-built airplane in cruise flight and gripped the control stick with his legs in order to free his hands to perform some aerial photography. The pilot had done the same thing on previous flights, and he was aware that the airplane had a tendency to pitch down and accelerate when not monitored and controlled continuously. After he took some photographs, he grasped the stick with one hand and applied back pressure to reduce the airspeed. While attempting to stow the camera, he inadvertently let go of the control stick, and the airplane descended and accelerated again. Although the control stick was free to move, the pilot was unable to correct the flight path with the elevator, and he deployed the ballistic recovery parachute, and retarded the engine to idle. The airplane impacted terrain nose-first and sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any preimpact anomalies or failures. The pilot reported that after the accident, he learned it was necessary to retard the throttle in order to successfully recover from a dive.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a dive, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA079

Location