Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-31-350 N45052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287874

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2010
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Bering Air Inc
Registration: N45052
MSN: 31-8152063
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:28163 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Michael, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM)
Destination airport:St. Michael Airport, AK (SMK/PAMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said prior to landing that he extended the landing gear, and saw the nose wheel extended in a mirror on the engine nacelle. He said the nose tire appeared normal, but when it contacted the runway, he immediately knew it was flat. He said full opposite rudder and brake did not keep the airplane on the runway, and it rolled down an embankment. During the runway excursion the left wing spar was damaged.

Probable Cause: The loss of directional control during landing due to a flat nose wheel tire, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11LA006

Location